Viewing page 5 of 5

NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC     1998-99 SEASON

KURT MASUR, Music Director
Sir Colin Davis, Principal Guest Conductor
Leonard Bernstein, Laureate Conductor, 1943-1990

VIOLINS
Glen Dicterow  
 Concertmaster
 The Charles E. Culpeper Chair
Sheryl Staples
 Principal Associate Concertmaster
Charles Rex
 Associate Concertmaster
 The William Petschek Family Chair
Enrico Di Cecco
Carol Webb
Yoko Takebe 

Emanuel Boder
Kenneth Gordon
Hae-Young Ham
Gary Levinson
Newton Mansfield
Kerry McDermott
Gino Sambuco
Allan Schiller
Fiona Simon
Oscar Weizner
Donald Whyte
Sharon Yamada

Mark Ginsberg
 Principal
Vladimir Tsypin**
Lisa Kim
Oscar Ravina

Matitiahu Braun
Marilyn Dubow
Martin Eschelman
Michael Gilbert
Judith Ginsberg
Nathan Goldstein
Myung-Hi Kim
Hanna Lachert
Jacques Margolies
Anna Rabinova
Daniel Reed
Mark Schmoockler

VIOLAS
Cynthia Phelps
 Principal
 The Mr. and Mrs. Frederick P. Rose Chair
Rebecca Young*
Irene Breslaw**
Dorian Rence

Katherine Greene
Dawn Hannay
Vivek Kamath
Peter Kenote
Barry Lehr
Kenneth Mirkin
Judith Nelson
Robert Rinehart

CELLOS
Carter Brey
 Principal
 The Fan Fox and Leslie R. Samuels Chair
Eric Bartlett
 Acting Associate Principal
Alan Stepansky*†
Qiang Tu
Evangeline Benedetti

Lorin Bernsohn
Nancy Donaruma
Elizabeth Dyson
Valentin Hirsu
Maria Kitsopoulos
Avram A. Lavin
Eileen Moon
Igor Gefter††

BASSES
Eugene Levinson
 Principal
 THe Redfield D. Beckwith Chair
Jon Deak*
Orin O'Brien
James V. Candido

William Blossom
Walter Botti
Randall Butler
Lew Norton
Michele Saxon

FLUTES
Sandra Church*
 Acting Principal
Renée Siebert
Mindy Kaufman
Julie Duncan††

PICCOLO
Mindy Kaufman

OBOES
Joseph Robinson
 Principal
 The Alice Tully Chair
Sherry Sylar*
Robert Botti

ENGLISH HORN
Thomas Stacy

CLARINETS
Stanley Drucker
 Principal
 The Edna and W. Van Alan Clark Chair
Michael Burgio†
Stephen Freeman
Mitchell Estrin††
Karl Herman††

BASS CLARINET
Stephen Freeman

BASSOONS
Judith LeClair
 Principal
 The Pels Family Chair
David Carroll*
Leonard Hindell
Arlen Fast

HORNS
Philip Myers
 Principal
 The Ruth F. and Alan J. Broder Chair
Jerome Ashby*
L. William Kuyper**
R. Allen Spanjer
Erik Ralske
Howard Wall

TRUMPETS
Philip Smith
 Principal
 The Paula Levin Chair
Robert Sullivan*
Vincent Penzarella
Thomas V. Smith

TROMBONES
Joseph Alessi
 Principal
 The Gurnee F. and Marjorie L. Hart Chair
James Markey**
David Finlayson

BASS TROMBONE
Donald Harwood

TUBA
Warren Deck
 Principal

TIMPANI
Roland Kohloff
 Principal
 The Carlos Moseley Chair
Joseph Pereira**

PERCUSSION
Christopher S. Lamb
 Principal
 The Constance R. Hoguet Friends of the Philharmonic Chair
Daniel Druckman*
Joseph Pereira

HARP
Nancy Allen
 Guest Principal

KEYBOARD
In Memory of Paul Jacobs

 HARPSICHORD
 Lionel Party

 PIANO
 Harriet Wingreen
 Jonathan Feldman

ORCHESTRA PERSONNEL MANAGER
Carl R. Schiebler

LIBRARIANS
Lawrence Tarlow
 Principal
John Perkel**†
Thad Marciniak
Sandra Pearson††

STAGE REPRESENTATIVE
Louis J. Patalano

*  Associate Principal
** Assistant Principal
†  On leave
†† Replacement


Please note that the language and terminology used in this collection reflects the context and culture of the time of its creation, and may include culturally sensitive information. As an historical document, its contents may be at odds with contemporary views and terminology. The information within this collection does not reflect the views of the Smithsonian Institution, but is available in its original form to facilitate research. For questions or comments regarding sensitive content, access, and use related to this collection, please contact transcribe@si.edu.