Viewing page 225 of 252

369th VETERANS CONVENTION
NEW YORK   OCT. 6-9, 1973
[[image: photo of man on horse]]

"Convention Program"
[[3 columns]]
Date and Time | Event | Dress

Friday, Oct. 6
2:00-5:00 | Registration | Informal
5:00-6:00 | Cocktail Party-Discotheque | Informal
7:00-8:00 | Welcome-Dinner - Watch for Raffle Tickets | Informal
8:30-10:30 | Open Your Door - Get Acquainted | 
11:00-12:00 | Dancing-Golden Tiara Nite Club | Informal
Midnight | Showtime - Golden Tiara Nite Club | Informal
2:00-3:00 | Dancing - Golden Tiara Nite Club | Informal
3:00-4:00 | Late Swim Heated Pool - Discotheque

Saturday, Oct. 7
7:30-8:00 | Golfers Breakfast - Players Registration | Casual
8:00-10:00 | Regular Breakfast - Dining Room | Casual
8:30-10:00 | Late Registration |
10:00-12:00 | Convention Business | Caps
1:00-2:00 | Lunch-Raffle-Do You Have Yours | Casual
2:00-4:00 | Beauty Forum  Clairol Institute of Beauty |
6:00-7:00 | Cocktail Party The Black Athlete | Informal
7:00-9:00 | Dinner | Informal
10:30-12:00 | Dancing - Carnival Time 
Pot Pourri - Afro, Hawaiian, Western, Hobo, Clean out your attic for your costume, 3 prizes. |
Midnight | Showtime - Golden Tiara Nite Club |
2:00-3:00 | Dancing - Golden Tiara Nite Club |
3:00-4:30 | Splash Party - Coney Island Discotheque, Host, Miller High Life - if you've got the time, we got the Miller's |

Sunday, Oct. 8
7:30-8:00 | Golfers Breakfast | Casual
8:00-10:00 | Regular Breakfast | Casual
11:00-12:00 | Interdenomination Church Service | Suit
1:00-2:00 | Lunch | Casual
2:30-4:00 | 369th Film Festival Veteran Association Highlights | Casual
6:00-7:00 | Cocktail Hour Discotheque | Formal
7:00-9:00 | Banquet - Awards Presentation | Formal
11:00-12:00 | Dancing - Golden Tiara Nite Club | Formal
Midnight | Showtime - Golden Tiara Nite Club | Formal
2:00-3:30 | Dancing - Golden Tiara Nite Club | Formal

Monday, Oct. 9
8:00-10:00 | Regular Breakfast | Casual
1:00 - 2:00 | Lunch | Casual
[[/3 columns]]

NATIONAL OFFICERS
President
William K. De Fossett
Executive Vice President
James E. Holt, Jr.
Administrative Vice President
Myrtle Ann Rhoden
Recording Secretary
Ruth B. Dunham
Assistant Recording Secretary
S. Astrid de Chabert
Corresponding Secretary
Percy G. Buckley
Assistant Corresponding Sec'y
Dugald Wade
Treasurer
Joseph T. Daley
Assistant Treasurer
Thomas A. Carey
Chaplains
Rabbi Irving Baumol
Father Francis M. Newman
Rev. Harold J. Roberts
Rev. Carl B. Taylor
Sergeant-at-Arms
Richard Scott

NATIONAL VICE-PRESIDENTS
Douglas W. Johnson
John H. Hamilton, Jr.
Walter C. Roberts
Richard H. Kirby
Clarence Johnson
George H. Henry
Oscar W. Austin
Joseph Radcliffe
Charles E. Clark

COMMITTEE CHAIRMEN
Adult Activities
Joseph W. North
Auditing
Gertrude Smith
Committee of Chaplains
Rev. Harold J. Roberts
Civic Affairs
George Donald Covington
James W. Randolph, Ass't
Constitution and By-Laws
Hon. Percy E. Sutton
Convention
Arnold J. Simmons
Editorial
Annie L. Chaney
Education
James R. Hundley
Entertainment
Walter P. Williams
Fund Raising
Kenneth N. Sherwood
Finance
Richard B. Cardwell
Housing
Hon. J. Robert Rhone
Legal
Milton M. Rosenberg
Membership
Kenneth J. Myles
Memorial
Hon. Joseph A. Cox
Nominating
Fraser P. Forde
Parliamentary
Hon. Joseph C. Thomas
Publicity
Alonzo D. Mitchell
Roland B. Dunk, Ass't
Statistical
Donald H. Eaton, Jr.
Veterans' Affairs
Charles Hargrove
Welfare
George W. Bayley
Youth Activities
Frank Merriweather

Albany District
New York State Armory
195 Washington Avenue
Albany, N.Y. 12210
W. Harold Bethel
District President 
(212)489-6717

Bronx District
Bronx River Neighborhood Center
1619 East 174th Street
Bronx, N.Y. 10472
William H. Smith
District President 
(212) 991-9515

Brooklyn District
New York State Armory
1579 Bedford Avenue
Brooklyn, N.Y. 11225
Joseph H. Ash
District President 
(212) 978-4886

Manhattan-Richmond District
New York State Armory
2366 Fifth Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10037
Leonard Rubain
District President 
(212) SW 5-2378

Nassau District
Church of the Advent
Advent Street
Westbury, N.Y. 11590
Joseph O. Thomas
District Presdient
(516) ED 4-3665

New Jersey District
Veterans' Hall
9 West Street
Englewood, N.J. 07631
Harold Bryant
District President
(201) 833-0528

Queens District
New York State Armory
93-05 168th Street
Jamaica, N.Y. 11433
Charles A. Irons
District Present
(212) 525-0329

Suffolk District
New York State Armory
100 East 5th Street
Huntington Station, N.Y.
John Curry
District President 
(516) 643-2494

Westchester District
New York State Armory
35 South Broadway
White Plains, N.Y. 10600
Henri A. Le Gendre
District President
(914) RO 1-4870   

231
Please note that the language and terminology used in this collection reflects the context and culture of the time of its creation, and may include culturally sensitive information. As an historical document, its contents may be at odds with contemporary views and terminology. The information within this collection does not reflect the views of the Smithsonian Institution, but is available in its original form to facilitate research. For questions or comments regarding sensitive content, access, and use related to this collection, please contact transcribe@si.edu.