Viewing page 13 of 47

INTERNATIONAL AIR RACES
GORDON BENNETT BALLOON RACE

CHICAGO CITIZEN'S COMMITTEE 

Honorary Chairmen

Governor Horner  Mayor E. J. Kelly  Rufus C. Dawes  Frank Knox
K. L. Ames Jr., Chairmen

W.R. ABBOTT  
ROBERT McCORMICK ADAMS   R. J. DUNHAM   DONALD V. McCARTHY   E. G. SEUBERT
B. F. AFFLECK   T. T. ELLIS   C. A. McCullOCH   JAMES SIMPSON
LAURENCE ARMOUR   MAX EPSTEIN   EUGENE F. MCDONALD   SOLOMON SMITH
PHILIP ARMOUR   LEONARD FLORSHEIM   LUCIUS B. MANNING   A. A. SPRAGUE
S. L. AVERY   GEORGE F. GETZ   B. A. MASSEE   SILAS STRAWN
LAIRD BELL   CHARLES F. GLORE   JOHN J. MITCHWELL   
H. L. STUART  
VINCENT BENDIX   C. B. GOODSPEED   WALTER E. OLSON   JOHN STUART
FRANK BERING   JAMES E. GORMAN   JOSEPH E. OTIS   C. L. SUHR
AVERY BRUNDAGE   HENRY G. HART   STUYVESANT PEABODY   R. DOUGLAS STUART
BRITTON I. BUDD   JOHN HERTZ   HOLMAN D. PETTIBONE   E. V. R. THAYER
E. J. BUFFINGTON   J. L. HOUGHTELING   FRANK PHILLIPS   JOHN R. THOMPSON, JR.
ERNEST BYFIELD   EDWARD N. HURLEY   ROBERT ISHAM RANDOLPH   MELVIN TRAYLOR
SHELDON CLARK   P. G. JOHNSON   GEORGE A. RANNEY   C. R. WALGREEN  
PHILIP R. CLARKE   P. H. JOYCE   C. L. RICE   RAWLEIGH WARNER
E. L. CORD   ROY D. KEEHN   MAURICE ROBERTS   BARRETT WENDELL, JR. 
KENNETH CURTIS   D. F. KELLY   GEORGE W. ROSSETTER   JOHN WENTWORTH 
CHAS. G. DAWES   A. D. LASKER   M. L. ROTHSCHILD   E. WIEBOLDT
HENRY DAWES   J. R. LEAVELL   EDWARD L. RYERSON, JR.   WARREN WRIGHT
THEODORE DEWITT   ARTHUR G. LEONARD   FRED W. SARGNET   PHILIP K. WRIGLEY           

A CENTURY OF PROGRESS

OFFICERS

RUFUS C. DAWES, President
CHARLES S. PETERSON, Vice President 

DANIEL H. BURNHAM, Vice President and Secretary

GEORGE WOODRUFF, Treasurer

LENOX R. LOHR, General Manager 
ALLEN D. ALBERT, Assistant to President 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

RUFUS C. DAWES
BRITTON I. BUDD
DANIEL H. BURNHAM

FRANCIS X. BUSCH
GEN. ABEL DAVIS
KELLOGG FAIRBANK

AMOS C. MILLER
F.R. MOULTON
CHARLES S. PETERSON

DR. WM. ALLEN PUSEY
GEORGE WOODRUFF

AVIATION ADVISORY COMMITTEE

MAJOR-GENERAL FRANK PARKER
REAR-ADMIRAL WAT. T. CLUVERIUS
LIEUT.-GENERAL MILTON J. FOREMAN
STEADHAM ACKER
L. P. BONFOEY
CLYDE CESSNA 

RAY COOPER
CHAS. D'OLIVE
Z. D. GRANVILLE
L. W. GREVE
RALPH HALL
ROBERT HALL
BEN O. HOWARD
C. S. JONES
FLORENCE KLINGENSMITH

MAJOR DUNCAN HODGES
MAKOR REED LANDIS 
THOMAS MORGAN
MERRILL C. MEIGS
EARLE OVINGTON
WILLIAM PARKER
MAJ. EDDIE RICKENBACKER
CARL SCHORY
LESTER D. SEYMOUR

MAUDE IRVING TAIT
LOUISE THADEN
A. J. UNDERWOOD
GUY VAUGHAN
GEORGE VEST
COL. CLARENCE M. YOUNG
WILLIAM YOUNG

THE AMERICAN LEGION

PAUL G. ARMSTRONG
WM. W. AUSTIN
JACK BARRY
PERCY BRAUTIGAM
AL. BRODIE
RICHARD A. BURKE
W. G. BURNS
THOMAS H. CLARKE
JOSEPH L. DELACOUR
WILLIAM DEVINE
JOSEPH R. DORFMAN

HERBERT A. EDWARDS
FRANK J. FARLEY
PATRICK H. FELKER
LAWERENCE J. FENLON
OWEN M. GLEESON
HAROLD H. HIGGIE
CHAS. KAPSCHULL
FRANK KARGE
D. L. MACWHORTER
EDWARD F. MCGINNIS 
MATTHEW J. MURPHY

L. T. O'BRIEN
RUSSELL O'BRIEN
W. W. O'CONNELL
LEONARD A. OLSON
F. O. RETTIG
JAMES P. RINGLEY
WILLIAM H. ROBERTS
GEO. ROHDE
FRANCIS SCULLY
GROVER F. SEXTON
HARRY E. SMITH

GLENN SUTHERS
HOMER SWOPE
MANCEL TALCOTT
JOESEPH H. WRIGHT
O. K. YEAGER

Women's Auxiliary 
MRS. EDMUND DOWD
MRS. WILLOUGHBY G. FLOYD
MRS. JOS. NOVOTNY
MRS. HELEN SEWELL

GORDON BENNETT BALLOON RACE                      PAGE 11





Please note that the language and terminology used in this collection reflects the context and culture of the time of its creation, and may include culturally sensitive information. As an historical document, its contents may be at odds with contemporary views and terminology. The information within this collection does not reflect the views of the Smithsonian Institution, but is available in its original form to facilitate research. For questions or comments regarding sensitive content, access, and use related to this collection, please contact transcribe@si.edu.