Viewing page 15 of 47

EXECUTIVE STAFF
[[Left Column]]
CLIFFORD W. HENDERSON- Managing Director
PHIL T. HENDERSON- Business Manager

[[Right Column]]
F.K. COLGLAZIER- Comptroller
LUELLA V. DANIELS- Executive Secretary

HEADQUARTERS STAFF
[[Left Column]]
JAS. P. WINES, Director of Publicity
HERBERT E. PRENTKE, Advertising Di-
rector and Editor Air Race Program
LYMAN H. JOHNSON, Director of Spec-
ial Events and Speakers Bureau
ORVILLE A. KUSTER, Director of Pro-
motion
BENJAMIN T. BUSCH, Manager Advance 
Ticket Sale
SAM S. DICKEY, Personnel Director
[[Middle Column]]
H. A. FALL, Radio Promotion
GEORGE WOODWARD, Regional Ticket 
Sales Director
JACK SHARPE, Regional Ticket Sales 
Director
JOSEPH A. HELGET, Ticket Auditor
W. MERLE NELSON, Sponsorships
CHARLTON CLINE, Assistant Promotion 
Director
P. J. SWEENEY, Model Contest Director
[[Right Column]]
JOHN BOESEL, Field Superintendent
GERTRUDE SCHONEBERGER, Secretary
NELL M. GIBSON, Secretary
BERNITA HABEN, Secretary
CUBA C. MCMILLEN, Secretary
ROSE MELTZER, Receptionist
KATHRYN METZGER, Ticket Department
CLARE TIERNEY, Receptionist
LEO PUTKONEN, Mailing Department
JOE JOYCE, Mailing Department

CONTEST COMMITTEE - INTERNATIONAL AIR RACES

[[Left Column]]
Honorary Referee - MAJ. JAMES H. DOO-
LITTLE, Shell Petroleum Corporation
Honorary Judge - COL. CLARENCE M. YOUNG
Honorary Starter - CAPT. FRANK HAWKS, 
The Texas Company.
Honorary Timer - CARL SCHORY, Hamilton 
Standard Propellor Company
Honorary Chief of Technical Committee - 
GEORGE W. LEWIS, Director of Aeronautical
Research, National Advisory Committee for
Aeronautics
Referee - BILLY PARKER, Phillips Petroleum
Company
Assistant Referee - CASEY JONES, Casey Jones
School of Aeronautics
Chief Judge - J. H. JERNIGAN, JR., The Texas
Company
Assistant Judge - C. A. ELLIOTT, Standard Oil
Company
Chief Pylon Judge - RALPH YOUNG
Assistant Pylon Judge - ROBERT MCKNIGHT
Field Judge - WILLIAM F. YOUNG
Assistant Field Judge - FREDERICK M. BYERLY
Speed Course Judge - EBEN STANLEY
Chief Starter - WILLIAM WHITEHEAD
Assistant Starter - WM. C. BAUSCH
Chief Timer - A. J. UNDERWOOD

[[Middle Column]]
Speed Course Timer - PROF. PETER ALTMAN
Chief of the Technical Committee - T. H. 
KINKADE, Kendall Refining Co.
Member Technical Committee - GIL ERVIN, 
Shell Eastern Petroleum Products Corporation
Member Technical Committee - PROF. PETER 
ALTMAN - JAMES S. PEDLAR, The B. F. 
Goodrich Company
Chief of Field Service - HENRY BAKES
Assistant Chief of Field Service - W. S. 
BOGUKI
Chief of Operations - RICHARD E. FELL, 
Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company
Assistant Chief of Operations - JOSEPH H. 
CARR - ENOCH O. PAULSON
Chief of Field Communications - KENNETH
BOEDECKER, Wright Aeronautical Corp.
Assistant Chief of Field Communications - 
ROBERT A. CARR
Chief of Medical Staff - DR. WILLIAM P.
MACCRACKEN
Assistant Chief of Medical Staff - DR. R. R.
FERGUSON - DR. A. ANDERSON
Chief of Army Liaison - RAY BROWN, General 
Tire & Rubber Company
Chief of Navy Liaison - HERBERT MAXSON, 
The B. F. Goodrich Company

[[Right Column]]
Chief of Rules Committee - ROBERT DAKE, 
Kendall Refining Company
Member of the Rules Committee - COL. 
LAFETON WHITNEY
Member of the Rules Committee - CAPT. 
CLARENCE CLAYBAUGH, Curtiss-Wright-Rey-
nolds Airport
National Aeronautic Ass'n Representative - 
WILLIAM R. ENYART, Secretary Contest Com-
mittee N. A. A. 
Chief of Preparations & Entries - RAY 
COOPER
Foreign Liaison - FREDERICK CHETLAIN, 
BENJAMIN E. MINTURN, PHILLIP G. KEMP
Chief of Dept. of Commerce Liaison - 
GEORGE W. VEST, Department of Commerce
Chairman Airport Liaison Committee - 
RALPH HALL, MANAGER, Curtiss-Wright-
Reynolds Airport
Member of the Airport Liaison Committee - 
JOHN CASEY, Chicago Municipal Airport
DUNCAN HODGES, Palwaukee Airport
E. STAPLE, Sky Harbor
Chief of Parachute Liaison - JOHN A.
WICHUM
Chief of Acrobatic Demonstrations - CAPT. 
W. MERLE NELSON

INDUSTRY LIAISON AND ENTERTAINMENT COMMITTEE

[[1st Column]]
Chairman L. P. BONFOEY
Vice Chairman COL. LAFETON 
WHITNEY
HERMAN ALBER
E. E. ALDRIN
R. B. BARNITZ
JOHN BERRY
FRANK BIRELEY

[[2nd Column]]
HARRY BRUNO
WARREN CAREY
S. S. CHADDERTON
TOM COLBY
MIKE DOOLIN
B. E. FULTON
GEORGE HALDEMAN
E. W. "BARNEY" HOGLE

[[3rd Column]]
NELSON KELLY
AUBREY KIEF
PHILLIP G. KEMP
C. A. KOHLER
OWEN B. JONES
HARLEY LAKE
JOHN MACREADY
M. C. MEIGS

[[4th Column]]
AL MENASCO
JOE NIKRENT
CHARLES PARKER
LEIGHTON ROGERS
HOWARD ROUGH
HERBERT SHARLOCK
CARL SQUIER
DUDLEY STELLE

[[5th Column]]
LARRY THERKELSON
W. E. THOMAS
CHET WARRINGTON
W. S. WILSON
WALTER WRIGHT
LON YANCEY

CONTEST COMMITTEE - GORDON BENNETT BALLOON RACE

[[Left Column]]
Honorary Judges - VINCENT BENDIX, 
CHARLES E. THOMPSON, FRANK PHILLIPS, 
L. W. GREVE
Referee - LIEUT. COL. FRANK KENNEDY, 
Commanding Officer, Scott Field

[[Middle Column]]
Chief Balloon Liaison - W. C. YOUNG,
Chief of Operations - MAJOR W. E. KEPNER, 
Air Corps, U. S. Army
Assistant Chief of Operations - CAPT. IRA R.
KOENIG, Air Corps, U. S. Army

[[Right Column]]
Technical Committee - JACK BOETTNER, 
Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.
LIEUT. JAMES JORDAN, Air Corps, U. S. Army
RALPH UPSON
Starter - George B. Foster

THE NATIONAL AERONAUTIC ASSOCIATION
HIRAM BINGHAM, President
RICHARD E. BYRD, Vice-President
H. RALPH BADGER, Secretary
JOHN F. VICTORY, Treasurer
PORTER ADAMS, Chairman Executive Committee

CONTEST COMMITTEE
[[1st Column]]
WM. P. MACCRACKEN, JR., Chairman
GEORGE W. LEWIS, Vice Chairman
WILLIAM R. ENYART, Secretary
PORTER ADAMS
HIRAM BINGHAM
COMDR. P. N. L. BELLINGER

[[2nd Column]]
COL. HARRY BLEE
COL. C. DEF. CHANDLER
E. W. CLEVELAND
RAY COOPER
JAMES H. DOOLITTLE
WARREN EATON

[[3rd Column]]
MAJOR R. G. ERVIN
FRANK A. FLYNN
MAJ. WALTER G. KILNER
D. E. MCDANELD
H. A. MUNTER
JOSEPH NIKRENT

[[4th Column]]
CHARLES PARKER
JAMES G. RAY
CARL F. SCHORY
L. E. THERKELSEN
WARD T. VAN ORMAN
COL. CLARENCE M. YOUNG

GREATER CHICAGO CHAPTER N. A. A. 
LAFETON WHITNEY, President
E. W. HOGLE, Vice President
ROBERT A. CARR, Secretary
FREDERIC J. GREENEBAUM, Treasurer
PHILLIP G. KEMP, Governor for 
Illinois

GORDON BENNETT BALLOON RACE
PAGE 13
Please note that the language and terminology used in this collection reflects the context and culture of the time of its creation, and may include culturally sensitive information. As an historical document, its contents may be at odds with contemporary views and terminology. The information within this collection does not reflect the views of the Smithsonian Institution, but is available in its original form to facilitate research. For questions or comments regarding sensitive content, access, and use related to this collection, please contact transcribe@si.edu.