Viewing page 95 of 98

20 
         NATIONAL SURETY COMPANYS DIARY
            TEXAS-CONTINUED               
City and County          Attorneys
Dallas,* Dallas
  BURGESS, BURGESS & CHRESTMAN, Slaughter Bldg.
  MEADOR, DAVIS & SENTER, Linz Bldg. 
Denton,* Denton 
  L. FULTON
        Will adjust for wholesale houses in Texas. Will recover land and estates and money or property due heirs in Texas. 25 years experience at such work. 
El Paso,* El Paso 
  BROWN & TERRY, American Bank Bldg. 
  JOHN L. DYER, American Bank Bldg. 
  EDWARD W. EARL, Caples Bldg. 
     General and commercial business solicited. 
Fort Worth,* Tarrant
  DEDMON, DAVIS & POTTER, First National Bank Bldg.
  H. O. LEDGERWOOD. Wheat Bldg. 
  THOMAS F. WEST, Wheat Bldg. 
Gainesville,* Cooke      STUART, BELL & MOORE
Galveston,* Galveston 
    CLOUGH & FULLER, 407 1/2 21st St.
    JAMES B. & CHARLES J. STUBBS, 210 22nd St.
Houston,* Harris 
    J.P. PARRIS, Stewart Bldg.
    ED. S. & LOUIS C. PHELPS, Union National Bank Bldg. 
 Houston's best equipped collection department
Jacksonville, Cherokee     R. O. WATKINS      
Jefferson,* Marion         W. T. ARMISTEAD
Marshall,* Harrison        ALVIN G. CARTER
Paris,* Henry              WRIGHT & PATRICK
Rusk,* Cherokee            BENNETT B. PERKINS
San Antonio,* Bexar 
    COCKE & COCKE, Book Bldg. 
       Commercial, corporation and land matters. Reference: National Bank of Commerce
    JAMES D. CRENSHAW, Alamo Bank Bldg. 
    GEO. W. HUNTRESS, Washwer Bldg. 
San Marcos,* Hays          THOS. J. SAUNDERS
Sherman,* Grayson          HEAD,SMITH, HARE &
                           HEAD
Sulphur Springs,* Hopkins  FRANK E. SCOTT
Temple Bell                W. S. LEMLY
Tulia,* Swisher            GUS. W. SMITH
Waco,* McLennan
     H. P. JORDAN. Amicable Bldg.
           Commercial, Corporation, and Insurance Law a specialty. Can represent non-residents in adjustments anywhere in Central Texas. 
     D. M. PRENDERGAST, 113 1/2 So. Fourth St.
           Commercial Law and Collections
     J. D. WILLIAMSON, 113 1/2 So. Fourth St. 
           Civil practice only. General Attorney for Southern Union Life Insurance Co., Rotan Grocery Company, References: First National Bank, Provident National Bank. 

UTAH
Moab,* Grand           CLARENCE A. ROBERSON
Ogden,* Weber
       JOSEPH CHEZ, First National Bank Bldg. 
       JAMES B. McCRACKEN, First National Bank Bldg. 
Provo,* Utah           GRANT C. BAGLEY
Richfield,* Sevier     N. J. BATES
Salt Lake City,* Salt Lake
      CLARENCE W. COLLINS, Kearns Bldg. 
      STEPHENS, SMITH & PORTER, Judge Bldg. 
          Stephens, Frank B. 
          Smith, Benner X. 
          Porter, Robert B. 

Vermont 
Barre, Washington      ELWIN L. SCOTT
Bethel, Windsor        WALLACE BATCHELDER
Burlington,* Chittenden JOHN J. ENRIGHT

*County Seat. 

VERMONT-Continued
City and County               Attorneys

Newport,* Orleans      HARRY A. BLACK
Rutland,* Rutland      MARVELLE C. WEBBER
Swanton, Franklin      EUGENE A. AYERS

VIRGINIA
Alexandria, Alexandria     G. WASHINGTON LEWIS
Blackstone, Nottoway       EPES & EPES
Charlotte C. H.,* Charlotte TERRY & HUTCHESON
Chatham,* Pittsylvania     R. IRVING OVERBEY
Christiansburg,* Montgomery M. H. TOMPKINS
Coeburn, Wise              A. M. VICARS
Covington,* Alleghany      CHAS. P. JONES Jr. 
Emporia,*Greensville       W. SAM'L GOODWYN
Hillsville,* Carroll       WILLIAM M. FOSTER
Lebanon,* Rusell           S. B. QUILLEN
Lynchburg, Campbell        JAMES E. EDMUNDS
Manassas,* Prince William  H. THORNTON DAVIES
Monterey,* Highland        BOYD STEPHENSON
Norfolk, Norfolk 
      A. JOHNSTON ACKISS, Citizens Bank Bldg. 
      AGELASTO & MILLER
      JEFFRIES, WOLCOTT, WOLCOTT & LANKFORD,
        Seaboard Bank Bldg. 
      PERCY S. STEPHENSON
Pennington Gap, Lee        R. E. L. CHUMBLEY 
Portsmouth,* Norfolk       AGELASTO & MILLER
Richlauds, Tazewell        W. B. SPRATT
Richmond,* Henrico 
     CHAS B. BRANNER, American National Bldg. 
          Thoroughly prepared for vigorous attention and prompt reports on collections.
     JO. LANE & CARY ELLIS STERN, Travelers Insurance Bldg. 
         We represent all leading lists. 
     HENRY R. MILLER, Mutual Bldg.
     NELSON & NELSON, Mutual Bldg. 
     ORDWAY PULLER, American Nat'l Bank Bldg. 
     ROBERT H. TALLEY, Mutual Bldg.
Roanoke, Roanoke
    POINDEXTER & HOPWOOD, Watt, Rettew & Clay Bldg. 
    S. D. SHACKLEFORD, National Exchange Bank Bldg. 
Staunton,* Augusta
     ARMISTEAD C. GORDON, Law Bldg. 
     HERBERT J. TAYLOR, Echols Bldg.
Waynesboro, Augusta        W. W. GLASS Jr. 
West Falls Church, Fairfax W. M. ELLISON
Winchester,* Frederick     R. T. BARTON
Wise,* Wise                A. M. VICARS
Wytheville,* Wythe 
     H. M. HEUSER
     E. LEE TRINKLE

WASHINGTON
Aberdeen, Chehalis
     GEORGE D. ABEL
     FRANK BEAN
Centralia, Lewis           J. R. BUXTON
Connell, Franklin
     E. M. GIBBONS
        Collection a specialty. 
Hillyard, Spoke            S. L. AMERICUS
Hoquiam, Chehalis
     GEORGE D. ABEL
     JAMES P. H. CALLAHAN, Hicks Bldg. 
Kent, King                 T. W. BASETT
North Yakima,* Yakima 
     CHAS. H. ALLEN 
           References: Central Bank and Trust Company, First National Bank, North Yakima. 
     E. B. VELIKANJE, 402-3 Miller Bldg. 
Ritzeville,* Adams         MILLER & LEWIS 
Riverside, Okanogan
      J. M. ADAMS, Box 97 
             Land Office Practice, Mining and Title work given special attention. 

IN CORRESPONDING WITH ATTORNEYS ADVICE THEM THAT THE NAME HAS BEEN TAKEN FROM THE NATION SURETY COMPANY LAWYERS' DIARY, 1912.
  
             

               LIST OF LAWYERS           21
          WASHINGTON- Continued
City and County                 Attorneys
Seattle,* King
     BEECHLER & BATCHELOR, New York Block.
       Beechler, Glenn C.
       Batchelor, Chester A.
         Practice in all Courts, Commercial  Corporation, Insurance, Bankruptcy and Real Estate Law. Depositions and Collections.
     CHARLES L. HENRY. Burke Bldg.
     MARK F. MENDENHALL, Exchange National Bk. Bldg.
          Twenty years residence and active practice, thoroughly equipped collection department.
     JOHN E. Ryan, Alaska Bldg.
Spokane,*Spokane
     SAMUEL R. STERN, Columbia Bldg.
     TALMAN & KING, Old National Bank Bldg.
Sumner, Pierce          R.J. BURGLEHAUS
Tacoma,*Pierce
     JAMES W. ANDERSON, California Bldg.
     BATES, PEER & PETERSON, National Realty Bldg.
     H.G. & DIX H. ROWLAND, Fidelity Bldg.
Wenatchee,* Chelan           SAM R. SUMNER

                WEST VIRGINIA
Beckley,* Raleigh        M.C. BRACKMAN
Belington, Barbour       Refer to Philippi
Bluefield, Mercer        L.J. HOLLAND
Buckhannon,* Upshur      J.M.N. DOWNES
Charleston,* Kanawha  
     ALBERSTON & GOSHORN, Cotton Block 
     R.P. FLOURNOY, Kanawha Bkg. & Tr. Co. Bldg.
        Abstracts of Title and Commercial Litigation, Specialties: Organized Collection Department. References: Kanawha National Bank, Kanawha Banking and Trust Company.  
Clarksburn,* Harrison    HARVEY E. SMITH
Davis, Tucker            STRIEBY & ROSE
Elkins,* Randolph        C.O. STRIEBY
Gassaway, Braxton        C.W. FLESHER
Glenville,* Gilmer
     LINN, BRANNON & CRADDOCK
Hinton,* Summers
     A.D. DALY
     R.F. DUNLAP
Huntington,* Cabell
     W.K. COWDWN
     TOWNSHEND & DEVOL. Vinson-Thompson Bldg.
Mannington, Marion      L.S. SCHWENCK
Martinsburg,* Berkeley
     H.H. EMMERT
     MARTIN & SEIBERT
Morgantown,* Monongalia
     FRED C. FLENNIKEN
     LAZZELLE & STEWART
New Martinsville,* Wetzel  THOS H. CORNETT
Parkersburg,* Wood         MERRICK & SMITH
Parsons,* Tucker           A. JAY VALENTINE
Philippi,* Barbour         LEROY V. HOLSBERRY
Point Pleasant,* Mason
     SOMERVILLE & SOMERVILLE
Richwood, Nichols
     ALDERSON & BRECKINRIDGE
Union,* Monroe             R.L. CLARK
Wheeling,* Ohio 
     WILLIAM E. KRUPP, 1226 Chapline St.
     DAVID A. McKEE, 1513 Chapline St.

                   WISCONSIN
Appleton,* Outagamie     ALBERT H. KRUGMEIER
Antigo,* Langlade        HENRY HAY
Baraboo,* Sauk           BENTLEY, KELLEY & HILL

               WISCONSIN-Continued
City and County                  Attorneys
Delavan, Walworth
     EDWARD MORRISSEY
     E.L. von SUESSMILCH
Eau Claire,* Eau Claire  W.W. DOWNS
Edgerton, Rock           E.M. LADD
Gillett, Oconto
     GEORGE CRAWFORD
     GEIRGE HOXIE
Grand Rapids,* Wood
     J.W. COCHRAN
     W.E. WHEELAN, 101 S. Second St. 
Green Bay,* Brown
     GREENE, FAIRCHILD, NORHT & PARKER, Kellogg National Bank Bldg.
     KITTELL & BURKE
     JAMES H. McGILLAN, 2017 N. Washington St.
Kenosha,* Kenosha        ALBERT E. BUCKMASTER
La Crosse,* La Crosse    MORRIS & HARTWELL
Ladysmith,* Rusk
     McGill & WILLIAMS, Rusk County Bank Bldg. 
     D.W. MALONEY
La Farge, Vernon        A.F. DREW
Madison,* Dane 
     OLIN & BUTLER, 1 W Main S.
     RICHMOND, JACKMAN & SWANSEN, Mendota Block Attorneys C. & N. W. Ry. Co., Pullman Co., Capital City Bank.
Marinette,* Marinette    FRANCIS X. MORROW
Milwaukee,* Milwaukee
     BLOODGOOD, KEMPER & BLOODGOOD, Mitchell Bldg.
     JOHN C. KLEIST, Caswell Block
     JULIUS E. ROEHR, Free Press Bldg.
         Specialty: Insurance and Commercial Law. Refer to Wisconsin National Bank or First National Bank
     CHARLES M. SCANLAN, Matthews Bldg. 
Neenah, Winnebago        C.D. CLEVELAND
Oconto,* Oconto          FRANCIS X. MORROW
Oshkosh,* Winnebago
     BOUCK & HILTON, New German Bank Bldg.
     JOHN W. HUME. 11S Main St.
     WILLIAMS & WILLIAM, 145 Main St.
          Collections given prompt careful attention.
Phillips,* Price           BARRY & BARRY
Racine,* Racine            THOMPSON & HARVEY
Richland Center,* Richland BURNHAM & BLACK
Shawano,* Shawano          HERMAN O. BUTH
Sparta,* Monroe            R.A. RICHARDS
Sheboygan,* Sheboygan      BENFEY & BENFEY
Stevens Point,* Portage    FISHER, HANNAH & CASHIN
Washburn,* Bayfield        A.W. MacLEOD
Watertown, Jefferson       WILLIAM H. WOODARD
Waukesha,* Wakesha         DANIEL J. HEMLOCK
                
                   WYOMING
Casper,* Natrona           BROWN & COBB
Rock Springs, Sweetwater
     T.S. TALIAFERRO, Jr.
         W.A. Muir
Sheridan,* Sheridan        JAMES J. ROWEN
Superior, Sweetwater
     T.S. TALIAFERRO, Jr.
         W.A. Muir
Torrington, Laramie        J.L. SAWYER

                    CANADA
                    ALBERTA
Cardston, Lethbridge       WILLIAM LAURIE
Lacombe, Strathcona        A.M. MacDONALD
Wainwright, Edmonton       H.V. FIELDHOUSE


   *County Seat.
IN CORRESPONDING WITH ATTORNEYS ADVISE THAT THE NAME HAS BEEN TAKEN FROM THE NATIONAL SURETY COMPANY LAWYERS' DIARY, 1912.




     






          
Please note that the language and terminology used in this collection reflects the context and culture of the time of its creation, and may include culturally sensitive information. As an historical document, its contents may be at odds with contemporary views and terminology. The information within this collection does not reflect the views of the Smithsonian Institution, but is available in its original form to facilitate research. For questions or comments regarding sensitive content, access, and use related to this collection, please contact transcribe@si.edu.