Viewing page 112 of 263

DIRECTOR-GENERAL OF THE WORLD'S COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION
George R. Davis of Illinois
THE WORLD'S COLUMBIAN COMMISSION.
President, Thomas W. Palmer, of Michigan
1st VICE-PRES. THOMAS M. WALLER, of CONNECTICUT.
2D VICE-PRES., M.H. de YOUNG of CALIFORNIA
3D VICE-PRES., DAVIDSON B. PENN, of LOUISIANA.
4th VICE-PRES., GORTON W. ALLEN, of NEW YORK.
5th VICE-PRES., ALEXANDER B. ANDREWS, of NORTH CAROLINA.
SECRETARY, JOHN T. DICKINSON, of TEXAS.
VICE-CHAIRMAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, H.P. PLATT, of OHIO.
COMMISSIONERS AT LARGE.
COMMISSIONERS.
Augustus G. Bullock, Worcester, Mass.
Gorton W. Allen, Auburn, N.Y.
Peter A.B. Widener, Philadelphia, Pa.
Thomas W. Palmer, Detroit, Mich.
ALTERNATES. [[to Commissioners, above]]
Henry Ingalls, Wiscasset, Me.
Louis Fitzgerald, New York, N.Y.
John W. Chalfant, Pittsburgh, Pa.
James Oliver, South Bend, Ind.
COMMISSIONERS.
R. W. Furnas. Brownville, Neb.
Patrick Walsh, Augusta, Ga.
Henry Exall, Dallas, Tex.
Mark L. McDonald, Santa Rosa, Cal.
ALTERNATES. [[to Commissioners, above]]
Hale G. Parker, St. Louis, Mo.
John B. Castleman, Louisville, Ky.
H.C. King, San Antonio, Tex.
Thomas Burke, Seattle, Wash.
COMMISSIONERS OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.
COMMISSIONERS.
Alexander T. Britton, Washington.
Albert A. Wilson, Washington.
ALTERNATES. [[to Commissioners, above]]
E. Kurtz Johnson, Washington.
Dorsey Clagett, Washington.
COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATES.
ALABAMA.
COMMISSIONERS.
Frederick G. Bromberg, Mobile.
Oscar R. Hundley, Huntsville.
ALTERNATES. [[to Commissioners, above]]
Gotthold L. Werth, Montgomery.
William S. Hull, Sheffield.
ARKANSAS.
[[commissioners]] J.T.W. Tillar, LIttle Rock.
J.H. Clendenning, Fort Smith. [[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] James T. Mitchell, Little Rock.
Thomas H. Leslie, Stuttgart. [[/alternates]]
CALIFORNIA.
[[commissioners]] Michel H. de Young, San Franscisco.
William Forsyth, Fresno. [[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] George Hazleton, San Francisco. 
Russ D. Stephens, Sacramento. [[/alternates]]
COLORADO
[[commissioners]] Roswell E. Goodell, Leadville.
J.H. Smith, Denver [[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] Henry B. Gillespie, Aspen.
O.C. French, New Windsor.
[[/alternates]]
CONNECTICUT.
[[commissioners]] Leverett Brainard, Hartford.
Thomas M. Waller, New London.[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] Charles F. Brooker, Torrington.
Charles R. Baldwin, Waterbury. [[/alternates]]
DELAWARE.
[[commissioners]] George V. Massey, Dover.
Willard Hall Porter, Wilmington. [[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]]  Charles F. Richards, Georgetown.
William Saulsbury, Dover.[[/alternates]]
FLORIDA.
[[commissioners]]
C.F.A. Bielby, De Land.
Richard Turnbull, Monticello. [[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] Dudley W. Adams, Tangerine.
Jesse T. Bernard, Tallahassee. [[/alternates]]
GEORGIA.
[[commissioners]] Lafayette McLaws, Savannah.
Charlton H. Way, Savannah. [[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] C.C. Sanders, Gainesville. 
John W. Clark, Augusta. [[/alternates]]
IDAHO.
[[commissioners]] George A. Manning, Post Falls.
John E. Stearns, Nampa. [[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] A. J. Crook, Hailey.
John M. Burke, Wardner. [[/alternates]]
ILLINOIS.
[[commissioners]] Charles H. Deere, Moline.
Adlai T. Ewing, Chicago.[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] La Fayette Funk, Shirley.
De Witt Smith, Springfield.
[[/alternates]]
INDIANA.
[[commissioners]] Thomas E. Garvin, Evansville.
Elijah B. Martindale, Indianapolis. [[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] William E. McLean, Terre Haute.
Charles M. Travis, Crawfordsville.[[/alternates]]
IOWA.
[[commissioners]] Joseph Eiboeck, Des Moines.
William F. King, Mt. Vernon. [[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] Chas. N. Whiting, Whiting.
John Hayes, Red Oak.[[/alternates]]
KANSAS.
[[commissioners]] Charles K. Holliday, Jr., Topeka.
J. R. Burton, Abilene.[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] M.D. Henry, Independence.
S.H. Lanyon, Pittsburg.[[/alternates]]
KENTUCKY.
[[commissioners]] John Bennett, Richmond. 
Harvey Myers, Covington.[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates to commissioners, above]] David N. Comingore, Covington.
John S. Morris, Louisville. [[/alternates]]
LOUISIANA.
[[commissioners]] Davidson B. Penn, Newellton.
Thomas J. Woodward, New Orleans. [[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] Alphonse Le Duc, New Orleans.
P.J. McMahon, Tangipahoa.
[[/alternates]]
MAINE.
[[commissioners]] Augustus R. Bixby, Skowhegan.
William G. Davis, Portland. [[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] James A. Boardman, Bangor.
Clark S. Edwards, Bethel.[[/alternates]]
MARYLAND.
[[commissioners]] James Hodges, Baltimore.
Lloyd Lowndes, Cumberland.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] George M. Upshur, Snow Hill.
Daniel E. Conkling, Baltimore. [[/alternates]]
MASSACHUSETTS.
[[commissioners]] Francis W. Breed, Lynn.
Thomas E. Proctor, Boston.[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] George P. Ladd, Spencer.
Chas. E. Adams, Lowell. [[/alternates]]
MICHIGAN.
[[commissioners]] M. Henry Lane, Kalamazoo.
Geo. H. Barbour, Detroit.[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] Ernest B. Fisher, Grand Rapids.
Lyman D. Norris, Grand Rapids. [[/alternates]]
MINNESOTA.
[[commissioners]] H. B. Moore, Duluth.
Orson V. Tousley, Minneapolis.[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] Thomas C. Kurtz, Moorhead.
Muret N. Leland, Wells.
[[/alternates]]
MISSISSIPPI.
[[commissioners]] Joseph M. Bynum, Rienzi.
Robert L. Saunders, Jackson.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] Fred W. Collins, Summit.
Joseph H. Brinker, West Point. [[/alternates]]
MISSOURI.
[[commissioners]] Thomas B. Bullene, Kansas City.
Charles H. Jones, St. Louis.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] O.H. Picher, Joplin.
R.L. McDonald, St. Joseph. [[/alternates]]
MONTANA.
COMMISSIONERS.
Lewis H. Hershfield, Helena.
Armistead H. Mitchell, Deer Lodge C'y.
ALTERNATES.
Benjamin F. White, Dillon.
Timothy E. Collins, Great Falls. 
[[commissioners]] Euclid Martin, Omaha.
Albert G. Scott, Kearney.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] William L. May, Omaha. 
John Lauterbach, Fairbury. [[/alternates]]
NEVADA.
[[commissioners]] James W. Haines, Genoa.
George Russell, Elko.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] Enoch Strother, Virginia City.
Richard Ryland, Reno.[[/alternates]]
NEW HAMPSHIRE.
[[commissioners]] Walter Aiken, Franklin.
Charles D. McDuffie, Manchester.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] George VanDyke, Lancaster.
Frank E. Kaley, Milford. [[/alternates]]
NEW JERSEY.
[[commissioners]] William J. Sewell, Camden.
Thomas Smith, Newark. 
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] Frederick S. Fish, Newark.
Edwin A. Stevens, Hoboken.[[/alternates]]
NEW YORK
[[commissioners]] Chauncey M. Depew, New York.
John Boyd Thacher, Albany.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] James H. Breslin, New York.
James Roosevelt, Hyde Park. [[/alternates]]
NORTH CAROLINA.
[[commissioners]] Alexander B. Andrews, Raleigh.
Thomas B. Keogh, Greensboro.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] H.C. Carter, Fairfield.
G.A. Bingham, Salisbury. [[/alternates]]
NORTH DAKOTA.
[[commissioners]] H.P. Rucker, Grand Forks.
Martin Ryan, Fargo.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] Charles H. Stanley, Steele.
Peter Cameron, Tyner. [[/alternates]]
OHIO.
[[commissioners]] Harvey P. Platt, Toledo.
William Ritchie, Hamilton.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] Lucius C. Cron, Piqua.
Adolph Pluenier, Cincinnati. [[/alternates]]
OREGON.
[[commissioners]] Henry Klippel, Jacksonville.
Martin Wilkins, Eugene City.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] J. L. Morrow, Heppner.
W.T. Wright, Union. [[/alternates]]
PENNSYLVANIA.
[[commissioners]] R.B. Ricketts, Wilkesbarre.
John W. Woodside, Philadelphia.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] Geo. A Macbeth, Pittsburgh.
John K. Hallock, Erie. [[/alternates]]
RHODE ISLAND.
[[commissioners]] Lyman B. Goff, Pawtucket.
Gardiner C. Sims, Providence.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] Jeffrey Hazard, Providence.
Lorillard Spencer, Newport. [[/alternates]]
SOUTH CAROLINA. 
[[commissioners]] A.P. Butler, Columbia.
John R. Cochran, Walhalla.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] E.L. Roche, Charleston.
J.M. Tindal, Sumter.[[/alternates]]
SOUTH DAKOTA.
[[commissioners]] Merritt H. Day, Rapid City.
William McIntyre, Watertown.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] S.A. Ramsey, Woonsocket.
L.S. Bullard, Pierre.[[/alternates]]
TENNESSEE.
[[commissioners]] Lewis T. Baxter, Nashville.
Thomas L. Williams, Knoxville.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] Rush Strong, Knoxville.
A.B. Hurt, Chattanooga. [[/alternates]]
TEXAS.
[[commissioners]] Archelaus M. Cochran, Dallas.
John T. Dickinson, Austin.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] Lock McDaniel, Anderson.
Henry B. Andrews, San Antonio. [[/alternates]]
VERMONT.
[[commissioners]] Henry H. McIntyre, West Randolph.
Bradley B. Smalley, Burlington.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] Aldace F. Walker, Rutland.
A.J. Sibley, Montpelier. [[/alternates]]
VIRGINIA.
[[commissioners]]
Virginius D. Groner, Norfolk.
John T. Harris, Harrisonburg.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] Charles A. Heermans, Christiansburg.
Alexander McDonald, Lynchburg. [[/alternates]]
WASHINGTON.
[[commissioners]] Henry Drum, Tacoma.
Charles B. Hopkins, Spokane Falls.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] Geo. F. Cummin, Cheney.
Clarence B. Bagley, Seattle. [[/alternates]]
WEST VIRGINIA.
[[commissioners]] James D. Butt, Harper's Ferry.
J.W. St. Clair, Fayetteville. 
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] John Corcoran, Wheeling.
Wellington Vrooman, Parkersburg. [[/alternates]]
WISCONSIN.
[[commissioners]] Philip Allen, Jr., Mineral Point.
John N. Coburn, West Salem.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] David W. Curtis, Fort Atkinson.
Myron Reed, Superior.[[/alternates]]
WYOMING.
[[commissioners]]
Asahel C. Beckwith, Evanston.
Henry G. Hay, Cheyenne. [[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] Asa S. Mercer, Cheyenne.
John J. McCormick, Sheridan. [[/alternates]]

COMMISSIONERS OF THE TERRITORIES.
ARIZONA.
[[commissioners]] George F. Coats, Phoenix.
Geo. C. Waddell, Prescott.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] W.L. Van Horn, Flagstaff.
Herbert H. Logan, Phoenix. [[/alternates]]
NEW MEXICO.
[[commissioners]] Thomas C. Gutierres, Albuquerque.
John M. Webster, Hillsborough.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] Louis C. Tetard, East Las Vegas.
Charles B. Eddy, Eddy.[[/alternates]]
OKLAHOMA.
[[commissioners]]
Othniel Beeson, Reno City.
Frank R. Gammon, Guthrie.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] John Wallace, Oklahoma City.
Joseph W. McNeal, Guthrie.[[/alternates]]
UTAH.
[[commissioners]] Frederick J. Kiesel, Ogden.
Patrick H. Lannan, Salt Lake City.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] William M. Ferry, Park City.
Charles Crane, Kanosh.[[/alternates]]
ALASKA.
[[commissioners]] Edward de Groff, Sitka.
Louis L. Williams, Juneau.
[[/commissioners]]
[[alternates]] Carl Spuhn, Killisnoo.
N. A. Fuller, Juneau. [[/alternates]] 

Transcription Notes:
Do not re-read (unless you REALLY want to). Mark as complete. This is a long and detailed document - kudos to the reviewer(s)!! :D - AH (the transcriber) Minor edits apart from taking out ^[[c]] in Michigan as I think it's just a stray pen mark not actually any drawing or writing - SL

Please note that the language and terminology used in this collection reflects the context and culture of the time of its creation, and may include culturally sensitive information. As an historical document, its contents may be at odds with contemporary views and terminology. The information within this collection does not reflect the views of the Smithsonian Institution, but is available in its original form to facilitate research. For questions or comments regarding sensitive content, access, and use related to this collection, please contact transcribe@si.edu.