Viewing page 68 of 77

Convention Program
Thursday, November 7, 1957 - Willard Hotel
Morning Session
[[underlined]] Presiding Mrs. WILLIAM THOMAS MASON, National President [[/underined]] ^[[*]]
9:00 A.M. - CONGRESSIONAL ROOM
Joint Session - Convention and Youth Conference Delegates
Music - MRS. ETHEL RAMOS HARRIS, Director, Department of Fine Arts
The National Anthem
Salute to the Flag
Devotions - DR. ALMA ILLERY, National Chaplain
Greetings:
DR. DOROTHY B. FEREBEE, Honorary President
MRS. MARGARET G. SIMMS, Director of Junior Councils
MRS. VINCENT C. LASSITER, President, Washington Council
MISS JEAN E. WALBURG, President, Washington Junior Council
Presentation of National Officers
Presentation of MISS DOROTHY C. GUINN, Executive Director
"The 1957 Convention - A Look at the Future" - MRS. BARRINGTON D. PARKER, Convention Chairman
"A Tribute to Mary McLeod Bethune and Women Pioneers"
MRS. HOWARD THURMAN, Chairman, Archives and Museum Department
10:00 A.M. - Business Session (Closed)
Report of Credentials Committee and Seating of Delegates - MRS. MARION H. JACKSON, Chairman
Report of Rules Committee - MRS. KATIE WHICKAM, Chairman
Reports of National Affiliates -
^[[*]] Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority - MRS. ARNETTA WALLACE, Supreme Basileus
Chi Eta Phi Sorority - MRS. MAEZELLE DICKERSON, Grand Basileus
CME Church Women's Connectional Missionary Council - MRS. E.W. HARRIS, President
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority - MRS. DOROTHY P. HARRISON, Grand President
Grand Temple - Daughters of Elks - MRS. NETTIE CARTER JACKSON, Grand Daughter Ruler
Imperial Court, Ancient Arabic Order, Daughters of Sphinx - MRS. A.D. HAWKINS, Supreme Grand Matron
Iota Phi Lambda Sorority - MRS. MARION H. JACKSON, President
Reports of Representatives -
United Nations - MRS. MARIAN FLETCHER CROSON
Manpower Council - DR. ROSA GRAGG
National Safety Council - MRS. MAME MASON HIGGINS
12:30 P.M. - LUNCH
Afternoon Session (Closed)
Presiding: Mrs. William Thomas Mason
2:30 P.M.
Reports - Regional Directors and Council Presidents
Region I - MRS. DAISY S. GEORGE
Region II - MRS. JENNIE M. WALBURG
Region III - MRS. IOLA JONES
Region IV  MRS. BELZORA S. WARD
Region V - DR. ROSA GRAGG (acting)
Region VII - MRS. RUTH CASTON MUELLER
National Officers
8:00 P.M. - PAN AMERICAN UNION BUILDING
INTERNATIONAL NIGHT
Speaker: HIS EXCELLENCY EMILIO ARENALES CATALON, Permanent Representative to the United Nations from Guatemala
[[page number]] 6
^[[2010.60.1.53]]

Youth Conference Program
Thursday, November 7, 1957 - Willard Hotel
Morning Session
9:00 A.M. - CONGRESSIONAL ROOM
Joint Session - Convention and Youth Conference Delegates
10:00 A.M. - PRESIDENTIAL PARLORS
Presiding: DR. LORRAINE WILLIAMS, Program Chairman
Keynote Address - "Spiritual Horizons for Youth" - MRS. SARA-ALYCE WRIGT, Leadership Services, Y.W.C.A.
Discussants:
"Spiritual Values for Youth Today" - THE REVEREND J. CLINTON HOGGARD, Secretary-Treasurer, Foreign Missions, A.M.E. Zion Church
"Moral Values for Youth" - RICHARD COE, Columnist, Washington Post and Times Herald
"Youth Speaks" - MISS BARBARA RAINEY, Newport News Junior Council
Consultants:
MRS. THOMAS MCCRAY, Lambda Kappa Mu Sorority
MRS. MILDRED BUNTON, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority
DR. JEANNE NOBLE, Dean, Department of Student Life, College of the City of New York
Summarizer:
MISS JOYCE BOLEY, Montclair High School
Interrogator:
MRS. BARBARA S. DECASTRA, Bronx Junior Council
Convention Secretary:
MRS. ELEANOR SEARS SINGLETON, Sponsor, Washington Junior Council
12:30 P.M. - LUNCH
Afternoon Session
[[underlined]] Presiding: DR. LORRAINE WILLIAMS [[/underlined]]
2:30 P.M. PRESIDENTIAL PARLORS
Keynote Address - "New Concepts in Citizenship for Youth" - MISS DOROTHY GORDON, Moderator, New York Times Youth Forum
Discussants:
"New Horizons in Citizenship in Community" - MRS. J. CALHOUN LORMANS, Southeast Neighborhood House, Washington, D.C.
"New Horizons in Citizenship in School" - WILBERT BRAXTON, American Friends Service Committee
"Youth Speaks" - MISS MARIE PATILLO, Detroit Junior Council
Consultants:
MISS MARGARITE HALL, National Field Staff, Girl Scouts
MISS AMELIA LEE, University of Pittsburgh
DR. NANCY BULLOCK MCGHEE, Second Vice President
Summarizer:
MISS BARBARA MCCORMIC, Detroit Junior Council
Interrogator:
MISS MARJORIE ANN SCOTT, Friends High School, Germantown, Pa.
Convention Secretary:
MRS. NAN IVEY, Sponsor, Manhattan Junior Council
8:00 P.M. - PAN AMERICAN UNION BUILDING
INTERNATIONAL NIGHT
Speaker: HIS EXCELLENCY EMILIO ARENALES CATALON, Permanent Representative to the United Nations from Guatemala
[[page number]] 7
Please note that the language and terminology used in this collection reflects the context and culture of the time of its creation, and may include culturally sensitive information. As an historical document, its contents may be at odds with contemporary views and terminology. The information within this collection does not reflect the views of the Smithsonian Institution, but is available in its original form to facilitate research. For questions or comments regarding sensitive content, access, and use related to this collection, please contact transcribe@si.edu.