Viewing page 173 of 258

THE NATIONAL SORORITY OF PHI DELTA KAPPA, INC.
54th Anniversary National Conclave
JULY 31 - AUGUST 6, 1977
FAIRMOUNT HOTEL
Dallas, Texas

HOST CHAPTER - ALPHA RHO
ARTHUR MAE NORRIS, Supreme Basileus
ANNIE M. WILLIAMS, Regional Director
MATTIE E. GAMLIN, Coordinator

THE NATIONAL SORORITY OF PHI DELTA KAPPA
1977 - TENTATIVE FORMAT

REGISTRATION TIMETABLE
SUNDAY, JULY 31, 1977 - 2:00-5:00 P.M.
MONDAY, AUGUST 1, 1977 - 8:00-12:00 A.M. - 1:00-9:00 P.M.
TUESDAY, AUGUST 2, 1977 - 8:00-12:00 A.M. - 1:00-6:00 P.M.
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 3, 1977 - 8:00-12:00 A.M. - 2:30-3:30 P.M.
THURSDAY, AUGUST 4, 1977 - 8:00-12:00 A.M. 
FRIDAY,  AUGUST 5, 1977 - 8:00-12:00 A.M.

SUNDAY, JULY 31, 1977
Executive Council Meeting - Executive Suite - 6:00-9:00 P.M.

MONDAY, AUGUST 1, 1977
Executive Council Meeting - International Room - 9:00-5:00 P.M.
4:00-5:00 P.M. - National Program Committee Meeting - Gold Room
7:00 P.M. - Hospitality - Gold Room

TUESDAY, AUGUST 2, 1977
Group Singing - 8:30-8:50 A.M. - Far Western Region
9:00 A.M. - Opening First Plenary Session - International Room
12:00 Noon - National Anthem
Ritualistic Opening
Announcement of Absent Chapters
Orientation - Rules Governing the Sessions
Approval of 1975 Conclave Minutes
Correspondence
Announcement of Conclave Committees
Recommendations frm the Executive Council Meeting
Welcome - Host Chapter
Report f Supreme Basileus: Arthur Mae Norris
Report of Finance Officers
Report of Supreme 2nd Anti-Basileus
12:00-1:15 P.M. - Lunch Recess
1:30-4:30 P.M. - Reconvening of Sessions
6:00 P.M. - REPORTS
Budget
National Headquarters 
Nominations
Nominations from the floor
Amendments
7:00 P.M. - Meditation Hour
8:00 P.M. - Reception
8:00 P.M. - Public Meeting - International Room

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 3, 1977
8:50 A.M. - Group Singing - South Western Region
9:00 A.M. - Summary of previous day's activities
Turn in written report on Amendments and Recommendations
Report of Supreme 1st Anti Basileus
10:00 A.M. - WORKSHOPS - Administrative Responsibilities
11:15 A.M. - Basilei Isabelle Baskin, Ruby Couche, Lolita Boone, Millicent Ferrell - Parisienne Room
Grammateus & Epistoleus: Billy Mason, Ida Patterson, Bernice Kennedy - Oak Room
Tamiouchos & Tamias: Sara Richardson, Winnie Palmer, Annie Williams - French Room
Publications & Public Relations: Rebecca Butler, Katherine McEachern, Marguerite McClelland - Far East Room
Members-At-Large: Juanita High, Thelma Leach, Ruth Van Zandt, Masue N. Lewis, Minifred Kibler - Royal Room
Founders: Supreme Basileus, Arthur Mae Norris
Executive Advisor: Elizabeth Henry - Executive Suite
12:30-2:00 P.M. - Lunch
2:00-4:00 P.M. Program Leadership - Far East Room
P - rojects (Slide Presentations)
E - ducation, Human Rights
1. Scholarships - South Western
2. Negro (Black) History - Midwestern
R - eading Power - Farwestern
T - each-A-Rama - South Eastern
Y - outh Guidance - Eastern
1. Xinos
2. Kots

11:20-Chairpersons:
12:30 Scholarship - Anna Conner and Regional Chairpersons
International - Grace Racker and Regional Chairpersons
National Projects - Florentine Room
Leola Havard, Doris Kerford, Rowena Bracken, Ann Billingslea
Basic Adult Education
Mary L. Jones; Midred Wilkerson; Ruby Comer; Grace Graham; Florence Brown (State Room)
Early Childhood Education
Veryl Martin; Minifred Kibler; Rosena Johnson (Fountain Room)
Parliamentary Practices
Adrienne Peevy; Doris Grant; Gwendolyn Brown

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 3, 1977
7:00-9:00 P.M. - Hospitality Hour
Eastern - Fountain Room
Far Western - Pavilion Room
Mid Western - Oak Room
Southeastern - Parisian Room
Southwestern - Gold Room

THURSDAY, AUGUST 4, 1977
7:30-8:45 A.M. - Election - Royal Room
8:45-8:55 A.M. - Group Singing - Eastern Region
9:00-12:00 A.M. - Summaries of Workshop Reports
Summary of Wednesday's Activities
Commission on Civil Rights and Education
Current Vtial Issues - Dorothy F. Bennett
Legislative Activities Affecting Women in Education - Marion H. Bluitt
12:00 A.M. - Report of Election Committee
1:15 P.M. - Public Luncheon - Regency Room
Guest Speaker
Free Afternoon for Delegates
3:30 P.M. - Executive Council Meeting - Gold Room

FRIDAY, AUGUST 5, 1977
8:30-8:50 A.M. - Group Singing - Southeastern Region
9:00-12:00 A.M. - Plenary Session - International Room
Report - Program - Resolutions 
12:00-1:15 P.M. - Luncheon Recess
1:30 P.M. - Committee Reports
Telegrams - Fines and Printed Materials - Evaluation 
Credentials - Souvenir Journal - Conclave Coordinator
1978 Regional Conferences - Xinos Conferences 
Eastern, Far-western, Mid-western, Southeastern, Southwestern
Invitation - 1979 Conclave
Installation of Officers
Formal Adjournment of Business Sessions
8:00-12:00 P.M. - Banquet (Closed) - Regency Room
6:30-8:00 P.M. - Reception - Honoring men in our lives - Outgoing and Incoming Officers
10:00 P.M. - Ball

FRIDAY, AUGUST 6, 1977
Hospitality Room
Men In Our Lives - Terrace Room
Children's Room - Patio Room


Please note that the language and terminology used in this collection reflects the context and culture of the time of its creation, and may include culturally sensitive information. As an historical document, its contents may be at odds with contemporary views and terminology. The information within this collection does not reflect the views of the Smithsonian Institution, but is available in its original form to facilitate research. For questions or comments regarding sensitive content, access, and use related to this collection, please contact transcribe@si.edu.