Viewing page 141 of 146
[…] Viewing page 141 of 146

This transcription has been completed. Contact us with corrections.

139

[[underlined]] MEMORANDUM [[/underlined]]

PLACE OF MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS

The question has been raised whether Section 42 of the Smithsonian's organic legislation deprives the Board of Regents of the discretion to hold meetings outside the city of Washington. This section provides, in part, "The business of the Institution shall be conducted at the city of Washington by a Board of Regents,...." 20 U.S.C. Sect. 42, Act of August 10, 1846, ch. 178, §3, 9 Stat. 103. This general requirement that "the business" of the Institution be conducted "at the city of Washington" is clearly a reflection of the basic provision of the bequest of James Smithson, recited in the preamble of the Act